Congratulations to all the Women in Insurance Awards Finalists. View the full shortlist below. The winners will be announced at a gala dinner at the Royal Lancaster London on Tuesday, 26 November 2019.

To find out more about this event and to sponsor it or book a table contact Katy Pieris on 020 7484 9720 or via [email protected]


Risk Professional of the Year

  • Claire Attenborough - Ecclesiastical
  • Helen Nuttall - Beazley
  • Helen Rickards - Allianz
  • Kirsten Mitchell-Wallace - Lloyd's
  • Maxine Goddard - Zurich Insurance
  • Susie Colley - West Counry Health Care Limited
  • Tope Akindoyin - Lloyd's

 

Claims Professional of the Year

  • Ashlie Henderson - AIG
  • Carolyn Mackenzie - RSA Insurance
  • Clare Lunn - LV=General Insurance
  • Helen Fagg - Markel UK
  • Kathryn Gifford - Chubb Europe
  • Laetitia Fouquet - Charles Taylor Adjusting
  • Keeley Davies - Hiscox
  • Margaret Scott - Allianz
  • Ruth McQuade - RSA
  • Stacey Goodchild - Davies Group


London Market Professional of the Year

  • Clare Lebecq - LMG
  • Clarissa Franks - Marsh
  • Natasha Jodrell - Munich Re
  • Pippa Morris - Markel
  • Rebecca Hartley - Hiscox
  • Sarah Booth - Beazley
  • Tope Akindoyin - Lloyd's

Underwriting Professional of the Year

  • Alison Barge - Hiscox
  • Bella Macfarlane - Ecclesiastical
  • Charlie Lawson - Hiscox
  • Chelsea Tucker - Covéa Insurance
  • Emily Fraser - RSA
  • Kristy Mannin - Volante Global
  • Lisa Feaver - PIUA
  • Pippa Morris - Markel International
  • Sharon Glynn - Travelers Europe

Insurance Broker of the Year

  • Carolyn Baker - Towergate
  • Clare Webb - Marsh
  • Elaine Lamb - La Playa
  • Kathryn Knowles - Cura Financial Services
  • Laura Hindle - PIB
  • Michelle South - BHIB Insurance Brokers
  • Reana Bashir - Coversure Insurance Services (Keighley,Bingley and Rotherham)
  • Rebecca Webster - Finch Insurance Brokers
  • Suzy Middleton - SEIB Insurance Brokers

 

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

  • Claire Bowler-  DWF
  • Claire Petts - Clyde & Co
  • Helen Devery - BLM
  • Kishan Mangat - DWF
  • Paula Jefferson - BLM
  • Samantha Wright - Weightmans
  • Victoria Rowlands - Chubb
  • Vivienne Williams - BLM

Digital Champion of the Year

  • Charlotte Halkett - Bought By Many
  • Charlotte Rae - LV=General Insurance
  • Jenny Steyn - Allianz
  • Joanne Safo - Munich Re
  • Kirstin Duffield - Morning Data
  • Rebecca Jones - Iprosurv
  • Serif Otterburn Hitachi Consulting
  • Suzanne Armstrong - Sedgwick
  • Tshidi Hagan - Rainmaking

 

Insurance Woman of the Year (small to medium firms)

  • Catherine Bell - Magenta Insurance
  • Holly Shepherd - Shepherd Compello
  • Janthana Kaenprakhamroy - Tapoly
  • Mita Singh - Rentguard insurance
  • Sabine Vanderlinden - Rainmaking
  • Samantha White - Freedom Services
  • Teresa Bentley - Renia 

Insurance Woman of the Year (large firms)

  • Ailsa King - Marsh
  • Bavita Rai - Weightmans
  • Helen Faulkner - DAC Beachcroft
  • Heather Smith - LV=General Insurance
  • Joanne Safo - Munich Re Digital Partners
  • Judy O'Neill - Travelers Europe
  • Shelley Wright - Swiss Re Corporate Solutions
  • Tanya Patel - HDI Global SE - UK
  • Victoria Carter - Guy Carpenter & Company

Mentor of the Year

  • Bavita Rai - Weightmans
  • Claire Davey - JLT Specialty
  • Claire McDonald - HDI Global SE - UK and Ireland branch
  • Elisha St Hilaire - Aon
  • Jessica Pinnock - Mzanzi Consulting
  • Lisa Smith - Aston Lark
  • Lynn Harris - AXIS Capital
  • Ruth Polyblank - Mastercard
  • Stella Round - NFU Mutual


Role Model of the Year

  • Anita Fernqvist -  Zurich Insurance
  • Catherine Drummond - LCP
  • Catrin Shi - The Insurance Insider
  • Debbie Cannon - Freedom Services Group
  • Joanne Safo - Munich Re Digital Partners
  • Judy O'Neill - Travelers Europe
  • Kelly Ogley - A Plan
  • Khayala Eylazova - PwC UK
  • Maxine Goddard - Zurich Insurance
  • Sarah Applegate - Aviva
  • Suneeta Padda - Padda Consulting 
  • Victoria Carter - Guy Carpenter & Company

 

Young Insurance Woman of the Year (small to medium firms)

  • Bethan Perris - Vista Insurance Brokers
  • Carina Waterhouse -  Ticker
  • Charlotte Field - tifgroup
  • Ellie Wong - White Oak Underwriting Agency
  • Emma Attwaters - Hamilton Underwriting
  • Freya Foxall - Neon Underwriting
  • Victoria Battcock - Bought By Many

Young Insurance Woman of the Year (large firms)

  • Charlie Lawson - Hiscox
  • Emily Santer - Zurich
  • Jacqueline Carter - LV=General Insurance
  • Jessica Heaton - Zurich
  • Lauren Glover - Sedgwick
  • Leanne Scott - Uris Group
  • Maisie Gallagher - Marsh
  • Sian Cassie - Towergate Insurance Brokers
  • Suzanna Nodder - Zurich Insurance

 

Change Excellence Award

  • Angela Kinsville - LV=General Insurance
  • Bettina Gross - Allianz
  • Claire Arnott- Allianz 
  • Kelly Belton-Brown - Neon Underwriting
  • Louise Beale - LV=General Insurance
  • Melanie Walker - Bought By Many
  • Nicola Sutherland - Tesco Underwriting
  • Nicola Walsh - URIS Group (Part of Ardongah)
  • Penny Bishop - Towergate Insurance Brokers
  • Victoria Sutton - Aston Lark

 

Team Leader of the Year

 

  • Ann Pelaez - Markerstudy
  • Claire Davey - JLT Specialty
  • Deborah Hogg - Tesco Underwriting
  • Frankie Parle - Travelers Europe
  • Janette Bell - Tesco Underwriting
  • Kerry McCoy - Hiscox Insurance
  • Liz Banner - LV=General Insurance
  • Michaela Sparey - Ecclesiastical Insurance
  • Samantha Newman - Hiscox
  • Sara Fardon - Willis Towers Watson

 

Most Inspiring Returner

 

  • Anna Cole - LV=General Insurance
  • Elinor Zuke - Zuke Communications
  • Faith Kitchen - Ecclesiastical Insurance
  • Julia Rimmer - Allianz
  • Kate Law - Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Marie Vacherand - Axa / Architas
  • Priscila McCalley - Markel International
  • Susan Ferry - Allianz

Rising Star Award

 

  • Bethan Perris - Vista Insurance Brokers
  • Chloe Cattermole - Aston Lark
  • Emma Strudwick - LV=General Insurance
  • Grace Donnelly - Navigators, a brand of The Hartford
  • Janthana Kaenprakhamroy - Tapoly
  • Meg Ryan - Travelers Europe
  • Katherine Pycock - AXA XL
  • Natalia Zurowski - Synechron

 


Unsung Hero of the Year

  • Alice Roberts - Aston Lark
  • Ami Fromson - Tesco Underwriting
  • Elisha St Hilaire - Aon
  • Helen Murphy - LV=General Insurance
  • Iowa Morgan - AIG UK
  • Kate Symons - LV=General Insurance
  • Kim Ellis - Policyfast
  • Lesley Attu - ARAG plc
  • Marcelle Foxcroft - AXA
  • Natalie Wood - Co-op Insurance
  • Tricia Tietema - tifgroup

 

Marketer of the Year

 

  • Aaida Abu jaber - IGI
  • Alexandra Lewis - Aon
  • Anna Cole - LV=General Insurance
  • Becca Watts - Travelers Europe
  • Heather Armond - Allianz
  • Joanna Williams - LV=General Insurance
  • Laura Flandin - Euler Hermes
  • Lynn Harris - Axis
  • Paula Wilson - Liberty
  • Sarah Chastney - LV=General Insurance


Contribution to Gender Diversity Award 

  • Bought By Many
  • Chartered Institute of Loss Adjusters
  • Co-op Insurance
  • Crawford & Company
  • Gender Inclusion Network
  • Marsh UK & Ireland
  • PwC
  • Travelers Europe


Contribution to Diversity Award 

  • AXA
  • Bought By Many
  • Chartered Insurance Institute
  • Co-op Insurance
  • Cura Financial Services
  • LCP
  • PwC
  • The Insurance Insider